The 74th British Academy Film Awards, which celebrates the best national and foreign films of the past year, were held Sunday, April 11, in London.

The complete list of winners are as follows:

Best Film

  • WINNER: Nomadland
  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Outstanding British Film

  • WINNER: Promising Young Woman
  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer

  • WINNER: His House – Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)
  • Limbo — Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer)
  • Moffie — Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer)
  • Rocks — Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)
  • Saint Maud — Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer)

Best Film Not In The English Language

  • WINNER : Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

  • WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

  • WINNER: Soul
  • Onward
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Director

  • WINNER: Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
  • Another Round — Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth — Shannon Murphy
  • Minari — Lee Isaac Chung
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? — Jasmila Žbanić
  • Rocks — Sarah Gavron

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Promising Young Woman — Emerald Fennell
  • Another Round — Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg
  • Mank — Jack Fincher
  • Rocks — Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: The Father — Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • The Dig — Moira Buffini
  • The Mauritanian — Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven
  • Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
  • The White Tiger — Ramin Bahrani

Best Leading Actress

  • WINNER: Frances McDormand — Nomadland
  • Bukky Bakray — Rocks
  • Radha Blank — The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman
  • Wunmi Mosaku — His House
  • Alfre Woodard — Clemency

Best Leading Actor

  • WINNER: Anthony Hopkins — The Father
  • Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav — The White Tiger
  • Mads Mikkelsen — Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim — The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn — Minari
  • Niamh Algar — Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali — Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback — Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe — County Lines

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan — Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim — Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr. — One Night in Miami…
  • Clarke Peters — Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci — Sound of Metal

Best Original Score

  • WINNER: Soul — Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Mank — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • Minari — Emile Mosseri
  • News Of The World — James Newton Howard
  • Promising Young Woman — Anthony Willis

Best Casting

  • WINNER: Rocks — Lucy Pardee
  • Calm With Horses — Shaheen Baig
  • Judas and the Black Messiah — Alexa L. Fogel
  • Minari — Julia Kim
  • Promising Young Woman — Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Nomadland — Joshua James Richards
  • Judas and the Black Messiah — Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank — Erik Messerschmidt
  • The Mauritanian — Alwin H. Küchler
  • News Of The World — Dariusz Wolski

Best Editing

  • WINNER: Sound of Metal — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Father — Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland — Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman — Frédéric Thoraval
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 — Alan Baumgarten

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Mank — Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • The Dig — Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
  • The Father — Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • News of the World — David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • Rebecca — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Best Costume Design

  • WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Ann Roth
  • Ammonite — Michael O’Connor
  • The Dig — Alice Babidge
  • Emma — Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank — Trish Summerville

Best Make-up & Hair

  • WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal
  • The Dig — Jenny Shircore
  • Hillbilly Elegy — Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle
  • Mank — Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio — Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Sound

  • WINNER: Sound Of Metal — Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc
  • Greyhound — Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman
  • News of the World — Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney
  • Nomadland — Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder
  • Soul — Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

Best Special Visual Effects

  • WINNER: Tenet — Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley
  • Greyhound — Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt, Whitney Richman
  • The Midnight Sky — Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
  • Mulan — Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan — Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

Best British Short Animation

  • WINNER: The Owl and the Pussycat — Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf
  • The Fire Next Time — Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe
  • The Song of a Lost Boy — Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

Best British Short Film

  • WINNER: The Present — Farah Nabulsi
  • Eyelash — Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman
  • Lizard — Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies
  • Lucky Break —John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja
  • Miss Curvy — Ghada Eldemellawy

EE Rising Star Award

  • WINNER: Bukky Bakray
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù