The 36th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, which recognizes the best work in the independent space, held a virtual awards show on April 22.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Best Feature

  • “Nomadland”
  • “First Cow”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Minari”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes

Best Female Lead

  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Nicole Beharie (“Miss Juneteenth”)
  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Sidney Flanigan (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
  • Julia Garner (“The Assistant”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)

Someone to Watch Award

  • Ekwa Msangi “( Farewell Amor”)
  • David Midell (“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”)
  • Annie Silverstein (“Bull”)

Best Male Lead

  • Riz Ahmed (“The Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Rob Morgan (“Bull”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)
  • Adarsh Gourav (“The White Tiger”)

Piaget Producers Award

  • Gerry Kim
  • Kara Durrett
  • Lucas Joaquin

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Eliza Hittman (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)
  • Kelly Reichardt (“First Cow”)

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

  • “Immigration Nation”
  • “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children”
  • “City So Real”
  • “Love Fraud”
  • “We’re Here”

John Cassavetes Award

  • “Residue”
  • “The Killing of Two Lovers”
  • “La Leyenda Negra”
  • “Lingua Franca”
  • “Saint Frances”

Best Cinematography

  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”)
  • Jay Keitel (“She Dies Tomorrow”)
  • Shabier Kirchner (“Bull”)
  • Michael Latham (“The Assistant”)
  • Hélène Louvart (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)

Best International Film

  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”
  • “Bacurau”
  • “The Disciple”
  • “Night of the Kings”
  • “Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time”

Best Editing

  • “Nomadland”
  • “I Carry You With Me”
  • “The Invisible Man”
  • “Residue”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series

  • “I May Destroy You”

Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Amit Rahav (“Unorthodox”)
  • Conphidance (“Little America”)
  • Adam Ali (“Little America”)
  • Nicco Annan (“P-Valley”)
  • Harold Torre (“Zero, Zero, Zero”)

Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
  • Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
  • Abby McEnany (“Work in Progress”)
  • Maitreyi Ramakrishnan (“Never Have I Ever”)
  • Jordan Kristine Seamón (“We Are Who We Are”)

Best New Scripted Series

  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Little America”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “A Teacher”
  • “Unorthodox”

Robert Altman Award

  • “One Night in Miami”

Best Screenplay

  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Bad Education”
  • “Minari”
  • “The Half of It”
  • “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Best Documentary

  • “Crip Camp”
  • “Collective”
  • “Dick Johnson Is Dead”
  • “Time”
  • “The Mole Agent”

Best Supporting Male

  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Colman Domingo (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Orion Lee (“First Cow”)
  • Glynn Turman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Benedict Wong (“Nine Days”)

Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Elegance Bratton (“Pier Kids”)
  • Cecilia Aldarondo (“Landfall”)

Best First Feature

  • “The Sound of Metal”
  • “I Carry You With Me”
  • “The 40-Year-Old Version”
  • “Miss Juneteenth”
  • “Nine Days”

Best First Screenplay

  • Andy Siara (“Palm Springs”)
  • Kitty Green (“The Assistant”)
  • Noah Hutton (“Lapsis”)
  • Channing Godfrey Peoples (“Miss Juneteenth”)
  • James Sweeney (“Straight Up”)

Best Supporting Female

  • Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”)
  • Alexis Chikaeze (“Miss Juneteenth”)
  • Yeri Han (“Minari”)
  • Valerie Mahaffey (“French Exit”)
  • Talia Ryder (“Never Rarely Sometimes Always”)