Underscoring the impact streaming services have had the past year, Netflix garnering four best picture nominations for the 26th Critics Choice Awards. These include “Da 5 Bloods” from Spike Lee, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” from George C. Wolfe, “Mank” from David Fincher and Aaron Sorkin’s “The Trial of the Chicago 7.”

The Critics Choice Awards will be a virtual/hybrid show with Taye Diggs returning as host. Some of the presenters will present at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California, with nominees will appear remotely from locations around the world. The winners will be revealed live on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7-10pm ET/PT.

The full list of film nominees are as follows:

BEST PICTURE 

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR 

  • Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.) 
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Steven Yeun – Minari (A24) 

BEST ACTRESS 

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
  • Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix) 
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
  • Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 

  • Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+) 
  • Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 
  • Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

  • Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST DIRECTOR 

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • David Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24) 
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features) 
  • Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

  • Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24) 
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

  • Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24) 
  • Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24) 
  • Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST EDITING 

  • Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 
  • Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 
  • Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

  • Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney) 
  • Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 

  • Emma (Focus Features) 
  • Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix) 
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

  • Greyhound (Apple TV+) 
  • The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures) 
  • Mank (Netflix) 
  • The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Mulan (Disney) 
  • Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.) 

BEST COMEDY 

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) 
  • The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures) 
  • On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+) 
  • Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 
  • The Prom (Netflix) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

  • Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 
  • Collective (Magnolia Pictures) 
  • La Llorona (Shudder) 
  • The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Minari (A24) 
  • Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures) 

BEST SONG  

  • Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films) 
  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 
  • Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix) 
  • Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix) 
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 
  • Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu) 

BEST SCORE 

  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix) 
  • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.) 
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures) 
  • Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24) 
  • Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix) 
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) 
  • Tune in to the 26th Critics Choice Awards on Sunday, March 7 on the CW.

About The Author

Sr. International News Editor

David Derks is Vice President of ASIFA-Hollywood, as well as digital producer for EuroPacific Films and Web producer for AnimationScoop.com and LeonardMaltin.com. He is currently with ViacomCBS (MTV, BET, CBS, CBS All Access, AwesomenessTV, Paramount Television, Comedy Central, TV Land, CMT and Nickelodeon). He was previously at ABC Studios and involved with shows like Desperate Housewives, LOST, Alias, Grey’s Anatomy, According to Jim and Jimmy Kimmel Live, as well as television miniseries like Muppets’ Wizard of Oz and Stephen King’s Kingdom Hospital. He was recently a digital producer at Twentieth Television and oversaw Divorce Court, Judge Alex and Dish Nation. Additionally, David is also a cartoonist for the online digital cartoon site String Theory Cartoons.

Related Posts