Pixar’s “Soul” received seven Annie Awards™ during the 48th virtual awards ceremony Friday evening, winning top honors for Best Feature, Character Animation (Michal Makarewicz), Music (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste), Storyboarding (Trevor Jimenez), Writing (Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers), Best FX (Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller) and Editorial (Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk). Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS) garnered five Annies for Best Independent Feature, Character Design (Federico Pirovano), Direction (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart), Production Design (Maria Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore) and Voice Acting (Eva Whittaker as the voice of Mebh Óg MacTíre).

“This year was a challenge, in many ways, for all of us,” remarked Frank Gladstone, ASIFA’s executive director. “Especially after deciding to go to a virtual award ceremony, we did not know what to expect. To our surprise, we had more submissions this year than we have ever had and, now that we are streaming the Annies worldwide, we are also hoping for the biggest audience ever.” 

The evening’s presenters included actors Josh Gad, Matthew Rhys, Philippa Soo (Hamilton) Eva Whittaker and Patrick Warburton; Oscar™ winning composer, Michael Giacchino; and award winning directors Sergio Pablos and Jill Culton; Cartoon Saloon producer /director Nora Twomey, producer/director Matthew A. Cherry and the cast of the web series, Critical Role.

Juried awards were presented for the following: The Winsor McCay Award for career contributions to the art of animation were presented to three recipients – animator Willie Ito, designer Sue Nichols (posthumously) and animator/director Bruce Smith. The June Foray Award for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation was awarded to animator and art director, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi. 

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art and industry of animation was presented to Epic Games for its Unreal Engine; and The Special Achievement Award recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation was presented to the documentary, “Howard” (Stone Circle Pictures).            

The complete list of winners are as follows:

  • Best Feature: “Soul” (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Indie Feature: “Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS)
  • Best Special Production: “The Snail and the Whale” (Magic Light Pictures)
  • Best Short Subject: “Souvenir Souvenir” (Blast Production)
  • Best Sponsored: “There’s a Monster in my Kitchen” (Cartoon Saloon, Mother)
  • Best TV/Media – Preschool: “The Adventures of Paddington,” episode: “Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru” (Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
  • Best TV/Media – Children: “Hilda.” episode: “Chapter 9: The Deerfox” (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)
  • Best TV/Media – General Audience: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” episode: “Coven Of The Damned” (Cartoon Network Studios)
  • Best Student Film: “La Bestia” (School: Gobelins, l ‘école de l ‘image; Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt)
  • Best FX for TV/Media: “Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous,” episode: “Welcome to Jurassic World,” Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang, Chris Wombold, Kyle Goertz, Kathy D. Tran (Production Company: DreamWorks Animation; FX Production Company: Dreamworks Animation and CGCG Inc.)
  • Best FX for Feature: “Soul,” Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller (Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios; FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Character Animation – TV/Media: “Hilda,” David Laliberté (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)
  • Best Character Animation – Feature: “Soul,” Michal Makarewicz (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Character Animation – Live Action: “The Mandalorian,” Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk (Production Company: Lucasfilm; FX Production Company: Image Engine)
  • Best Character Animation – Video Game: “Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales,” Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock (Insomniac Games)
  • Best Character Design – TV/Media: “Amphibia,” episode: “The Shut-In!,” Joe Sparrow (Disney TV Animation)
  • Best Character Design – Feature: “Wolfwalkers,” Federico Pirovano (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS)
  • Best Direction – TV/Media: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal,” episode: “Plague Of Madness,” Genndy Tartakovsky (Cartoon Network Studios)
  • Best Direction – Feature: “Wolfwalkers,” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS)
  • Best Music – TV/Media: “Star Wars: The Clone Wars,” episode: “Victory and Death,” Kevin Kiner (Lucasfilm Animation)
  • Best Music – Feature: “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Production Design – TV/Media: “Shooom’s Odyssey,” Julien Bisaro (Picolo Pictures)
  • Best Production Design – Feature: “Wolfwalkers,” María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS)
  • Best Storyboarding – TV/Media: “Looney Tunes Cartoons,” episode: “Big League Beast / Firehouse Frenzy,” Andrew Dickman (Warner Bros. Animation)
  • Best Storyboarding – Feature: “Soul,” Trevor Jiminez (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Voice Acting – TV/Media: “Tales of Arcadia: Wizards,” episode: “Our Final Act,” David Bradley (Merlin) (DreamWorks Animation)
  • Best Voice Acting – Feature: “Wolfwalkers,” Eva Whittaker (Mebh Og MacTie) (Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/GKIDS)
  • Best Writing – TV/Media: “Big Mouth,” episode: “The New Me,” Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison (Netflix)
  • Best Writing – Feature: “Soul,” Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Best Editorial – TV/Media: “Hilda,” episode: “Chapter 9: The Deerfox,” John McKinnon (Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks)
  • Best Editorial – Feature: “Soul,” Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk (Pixar Animation Studios)